Garcia v. United States , 442 F. App'x 745 ( 2010 )
[…] themselves.
    The Garcias also argue that the APA requires the ALJ and
    the Board to allow them to comment on any proposed decision
    before the decision becomes final, and the ALJ and the Board did
    not allow them to do this.         See 
    5 U.S.C. § 557
    (c) (2006).             In
    fact, the ALJ and the Board provided the Garcias with exactly
    the procedure mandated by law.              First, the ALJ gave the parties
    an opportunity to submit post-hearing briefs, including proposed
    findings, to the ALJ.        
    43 C.F.R. § 4.452-8
    (a) (2009) (“At the
    conclusion of the testimony the parties . . . shall be given a
    reasonable time by the administrative law judge . . . to submit
    . . . proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and
    reasons in support thereof.”).          Then, after the BLM appealed the
    ALJ’s decision to the Board, the Garcias had ample opportunity
    to comment on the entire record, including the ALJ’s decision. 3
    We thus hold that the Board’s procedures complied with the
    requirements of § 557 of the APA.
    3