The Board, however, requires no such thing. Instead, it permits ALJs to make the initial decision in the case themselves. The Garcias also argue that the APA requires the ALJ and the Board to allow them to comment on any proposed decision before the decision becomes final, and the ALJ and the Board did not allow them to do this. See
5 U.S.C. § 557(c) (2006). In fact, the ALJ and the Board provided the Garcias with exactly the procedure mandated by law. First, the ALJ gave the parties an opportunity to submit post-hearing briefs, including proposed findings, to the ALJ.
43 C.F.R. § 4.452-8(a) (2009) (“At the conclusion of the testimony the parties . . . shall be given a reasonable time by the administrative law judge . . . to submit . . . proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and reasons in support thereof.”).