18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (2006). If a defendant is not brought to trial during this period, and the delays are not excludable, the “indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant,” although the district court has the discretion to dismiss with or without prejudice. § 3162(a)(2); United States v. Henry,
538 F.3d 300, 304 (4th Cir. 2008). “While a defendant may not prospectively waive the application of the Act, his failure to make a timely motion to dismiss constitutes a waiver of his rights under the Act.” Henry,
538 F.3d at 304(internal citation omitted); see § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”). Requiring a defendant to file a pre-trial motion to dismiss “ensur[es] that an expensive and time-consuming trial will not be mooted by a late-filed motion under the Act.” Zedner v. United States,
547 U.S. 489, 502-03 (2006).