Gregory v. Forest River, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] (“FRI”)
    violated West Virginia law when it paid Gregory one-half of his
    standard wages for the sole reason that FRI fired him. On this
    issue alone, I respectfully dissent.
    As the majority notes, the West Virginia Wage Payment and
    Collection Act (“WPCA”) does not regulate the amount of wages
    and does not establish how or when wages are earned.                           Maj. Op at
    12.     But the WPCA does require employers to pay its employees
    “in     full”   for     work      performed,       W.Va.     Code     § 21-5-4(b),         and
    forbids employers from creating contracts that permit them to
    pay less than that amount. W.Va. Code § 21-5-10.                        The applicable
    provision states:
    Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision
    of this article may in any way be contravened or set
    aside by private agreement, and the acceptance by an
    employee of a partial payment of wages shall not
    constitute a release as to the balance of his claim
    and any release required as a condition of such
    payment shall be null and void.
    W.Va.    Code     §    21-5-10      (emphasis       added).          Thus,    under       West
    Virginia    law,      if   Gregory      completed      his    work    selling       the   RVs
    under     contract,        FRI    cannot      change    his    compensation          merely