Gregory v. Forest River, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] W.Va.        Code     § 21-5-1(n).
    Unquestionably, Gregory was actively engaged in FRI’s intended
    principal activity (i.e., sales) in West Virginia.                                 Between 2004
    and   2007,    he    worked      from       his       West   Virginia       home       as    an   FRI
    salesman, servicing West Virginia as well as other locations.
    Therefore, FRI falls within the plain terms of the WPCA.
    FRI urges us to limit the scope of § 21-5-1(n)’s “doing
    business” language by reading it in pari materia with W.Va. Code
    8
    § 31D-15-1501,          which   is   part    of     the    West     Virginia       Business
    Corporation       Act    and    which   is       titled    “Authority    to        transact
    business    and    jurisdiction         over      foreign    corporations.”              That
    section provides that “[a] foreign corporation may not conduct
    affairs in [West Virginia] until it obtains a certificate of
    authority from the Secretary of State,” and it sets forth a non-
    exclusive list of activities “that do not constitute conducting
    affairs within the meaning” of the statute.                         W.Va. Code § 31D-
    15-1501(a) and (b).             It further sets forth a list of activities