Dag Petroleum Suppliers, L.L.C. v. BP P.L.C. ( 2008 )
[…] even when viewed in the light most favorable to it, fail to make
    this showing.         As no reasonable jury could conclude on the record
    before us that BP’s legitimate reasons for eliminating DAG from the
    auction were a pretext for race discrimination, summary judgment
    against DAG on its claims under § 1981 and § 1982 was proper.
    III
    DAG also contends that summary judgment should have been
    denied   on    its     claim      against    BP    under   the   Virginia   Business
    Conspiracy Act.         See 
    Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499
     - 18.2-500.                  In
    pertinent part, section 18.2-499 permits recovery where “[a]ny two
    or more persons . . . combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake
    17
    or   concert   together    for     the    purpose     of   (i)   willfully        and
    maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or
    profession by any means whatever.” Section 18.2-500 provides civil
    damages for such action.      In order to sustain a claim under these
    sections, DAG must prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1)
    BP agreed or conspired with another party or parties; (2) the