United States v. Parker , 272 F. App'x 289 ( 2008 )
[…] Glasser v. United
    States, 
    315 U.S. 60
    , 80 (1942).
    Contrary to Parker’s argument, the Government was not required
    to prove that the 1040 forms filed by Parker qualified as tax
    returns.     Counts   One   and   Two    charged   Parker    with      “willfully
    mak[ing] and subscrib[ing] a U.S. Individual Income Tax Return Form
    1040” for the tax years 1998 and 1999 respectively “which she did
    not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter,”
    (J.A. at 18-19 (emphasis added)), -- violations of 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 7206
    (1).   Section 7206(1) prohibits “[a]ny person” from “willfully
    mak[ing]   and   subscrib[ing]     any      return,    statement,      or   other
    document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration
    that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does
    not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.”
    
    26 U.S.C.A. § 7206
    (1) (emphasis added).               Even if we assume that
    Parker’s tax return forms are not “returns” within the meaning of
    § 7206(1), those forms are plainly still “other document[s]” within
    the meaning of the statute.