Fort Sumter Tours, Inc. v. Babbitt , 66 F.3d 1324 ( 1995 )
[…] We disagree with FST’s characterization of the role of concessioner profits in the franchise fee determination. First, it is clear that the CPA permits the express consideration of profits. The CPA dictates that franchise fees should be based on the “probable value to the concessioner of the privileges granted by the particular contract or permit involved[,]” 16 U.S.C. § 20b(d), and defines the “probable value” as the “opportunity for net profit in relation to both gross receipts and capital invested.” Id. (emphasis added). The CPA further mandates that the Secretary “exercise his authority in a manner consistent with a reasonable opportunity for the concessioner to realize a profit on his operation as a whole commensurate with the capital invested and the obligations assumed.” Id. § 20b(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the CPA itself quite explicitly permits the calculation of a franchise fee in relation to the profits that can be expected by a concession-er.