United States v. Onesimo Marcelino , 537 F. App'x 217 ( 2013 )
[…] and others purchased over 1,700 “master cases” of cigarettes
    from   undercover         agents   from        the    Bureau    of    Alcohol,     Tobacco,
    Firearms,      and    Explosives.              A     master    case    contains     12,000
    cigarettes.      Marcelino and his coconspirators paid no tax before
    or after purchasing the master cases, and nothing on the master
    cases themselves indicated a tax had been paid.                             Each untaxed
    master case therefore represented contraband cigarettes.                            See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2341
    (2)         (defining        “contraband       cigarettes”       as   “a
    quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence
    of the payment of applicable” taxes).
    2
    From    June     2010       until      April    2012,     Marcelino       and    his
    coconspirators purchased the contraband cigarettes in Virginia
    and transported them for resale in New York.                     Marcelino used the