Tsoras v. Manchin ( 2011 )
[…] layers of review, one before the hearing examiner and one before
    the    full      Commission.               Tsoras       availed          himself           of    these
    opportunities to present the arguments and evidence supporting
    his position.
    When    Tsoras          did   not   prevail      at    either          juncture          in   the
    administrative process, he had yet an additional opportunity to
    appeal, this time to the West Virginia court system.                                      See 
    W. Va. Code §§ 29
    -22C-17;         29A-5-4.        West       Virginia          Code    §    29-22C-17
    states: “Any person aggrieved by a final order or decision of
    the    commission         in    a    contested       case    may    file       a     petition        for
    appeal in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County within thirty days
    after the person received notice of the final order or decision,
    as provided in section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a
    of this code.”            This appeal to the state court system affords de
    novo review of questions of law, which would certainly include
    Tsoras’s        constitutional             arguments.                   See        Carpenter          v.
    Cicchirillo, 
    662 S.E.2d 508