Roger Jaldin v. ReconTrust Company, N.A. , 539 F. App'x 97 ( 2013 )
[…] factual      enhancement”       will      not     survive      a    motion      to        dismiss
    (internal      quotations       omitted)).             We    find    no    error          in    the
    district court’s decision to dismiss the Jaldins’ claims for
    breach of contract.
    D.
    The Jaldins next argue that the district court erred in
    dismissing its TILA claims that alleged a failure to “disclose
    the   name    [of     the    owner   of    the     debt]     either       directly         (under
    § 1641(g)) or through [BANA] (under § 1641(f)(2)).”                             Appellant’s
    Br.   32.      TILA    requires      that       “[u]pon      written      request         by    the
    obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best
    knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone
    number of the owner of his obligation or the master servicer of
    the obligation.” 4          
    15 U.S.C. § 1641
    (f)(2).
    4
    TILA also provides that a “new owner or assignee of [the]
    debt” must provide identifying information to the borrower upon
    request. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1641
    (g).
    12
    According to the Jaldins’ complaint, when they made written