Vincenzo v. AIG Insurance Services, Inc. , 288 F. App'x 875 ( 2008 )
[…] Vincenzos filed a separate action in the state circuit court
    against AIG (the “First Complaint”), alleging a third-party bad
    faith claim, then authorized under state law.     See Jenkins v. J.C.
    Penney Cas. Ins. Co., 
    280 S.E.2d 252
    , 254 (W. Va. 1981) (concluding
    that West Virginia Code section 33-11-4(9) gave rise to cause of
    action by third-party claimants against insurance companies for
    having engaged in unfair claims settlement practices).        In April
    2005, however, the West Virginia legislature had enacted West
    Virginia    Code   section   33-11-4a,   which   abrogated   the   rule
    promulgated in Jenkins, and provided instead for such a claim to be
    handled administratively:
    A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of
    action or any other action against any person for an
    unfair claims settlement practice.         A third-party
    claimant’s sole remedy against a person for an unfair
    claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of
    a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with
    the Commissioner.
    W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a) (the “Abrogation Statute”) (emphasis
    added).    The Abrogation Statute became effective on July 8, 2005,
    one day after the Vincenzos filed their First Complaint.            The
    Vincenzos failed to perfect service of the First Complaint on AIG