Vincenzo v. AIG Insurance Services, Inc. , 288 F. App'x 875 ( 2008 )
[…] and authorized the Vincenzos to pursue their claim despite the
    enactment of the Abrogation Statute.
    III.
    After thorough de novo consideration of this appeal, we are
    constrained   to   agree   with   the       district   court’s   well-reasoned
    Order.4   We are accordingly content to affirm on the basis thereof.
    4
    On May 6, 2008, prior to oral argument of this appeal, we
    asked counsel to be prepared to address whether it might be
    appropriate to certify the question on appeal to the Supreme Court
    of Appeals of West Virginia.     See W. Va. Code § 51-1A-3 (“The
    supreme court of appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of
    law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the
    answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending case in the
    certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision,
    9
    See Vincenzo v. AIG Ins. Servs., Inc., No. 1:07-cv-00026 (N.D. W.
    Va. Sept. 21, 2007).
    AFFIRMED
    constitutional provision or statute of this state.”). Both parties
    expressed their opposition to any such certification, and we have
    determined that, in the circumstances, a certification is not
    warranted.
    10