Vincenzo v. AIG Insurance Services, Inc. , 288 F. App'x 875 ( 2008 )
[…] denial of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6).”).   In arriving
    at this conclusion, the district court explained in its Order that
    the plain language of the Savings Statute requires that “(1) the
    initial complaint be timely filed, (2) the cause of action be
    involuntarily dismissed for any reason not based on the merits, and
    (3) the complaint be refiled within one year of the involuntary
    dismissal.”   Order 4.   It is undisputed that the Vincenzos had
    timely filed their First Complaint, and that it was dismissed
    without prejudice.   See W. Va. Code § 55-2-18(b) (“[A] dismissal
    not based upon the merits of the action includes . . . [a]
    6
    dismissal for failure to have process timely served.”).         The court
    also    concluded   that   the   Vincenzos   had   satisfied   the   third
    requirement of the Savings Statute, in that they filed their Second
    Complaint, on January 24, 2007, within one year of the state