United States v. Kirlew , 291 F. App'x 536 ( 2008 )
[…] factors   justifying      the   considerable    upward     variance       imposed.
    However, Kirlew has failed to demonstrate the district court abused
    its discretion in determining the § 3553(a) factors supported a
    156-month sentence and justified a 41-month deviation from the
    Guidelines range, as the court identified valid reasons for the
    divergence. See Pauley, 
    511 F.3d at 473-74
    . While Kirlew contends
    the district court improperly “re-counted” his criminal history and
    the nature of the offense, § 3553(a)(1) directs the court to
    consider “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant.”             The district court
    noted   that   Kirlew’s     possession    of   body   armor     and   a   handgun
    indicated    he   was   “expecting   to   potentially      be   involved     in   a
    shootout,”     and   that   the   “dangerous”     nature      of   the     offense