United States v. Walker , 293 F. App'x 991 ( 2008 )
[…] ACCA enhancement.2    However, “an offense committed by a repeat
    offender is often thought to reflect greater culpability and thus
    to merit greater punishment.       Similarly, a second or subsequent
    offense is often regarded as more serious because it portends
    greater future danger and therefore warrants an increased sentence
    for purposes of deterrence and incapacitation.”          United States v.
    Rodriguez, 
    128 S. Ct. 1783
    , 1789 (2008).          The Supreme Court in
    1
    Walker pled guilty to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2
     after he
    committed three misdemeanor assaults.
    2
    Although 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2
     states that convictions
    pursuant to that statute “shall not be used as a prior conviction
    for any other habitual offense statute,” federal law governs
    whether a particular state conviction is a qualifying predicate
    offense under the ACCA. 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(20) (2000).
    3
    Rodriguez rejected the argument that a defendant is punished under