United States v. Martinez , 293 F. App'x 995 ( 2008 )
[…] Carolina; Amy E. Ray, Assistant United States Attorney, Asheville,
    North Carolina, for Appellee.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    Raul Diaz Martinez appeals the sentence imposed following his
    guilty plea to one count of improper entry by an alien, in
    violation of 8 U.S.C. ' 1325(a) (2000).         Martinez does not appeal
    his conviction.    We vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing
    in light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
     (2000).
    Section 1325(a) states:
    Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United
    States at any time or place other than as designated by
    immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or
    inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to
    enter or obtains entry to the United States by a
    willfully false or misleading representation or the
    willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the
    first commission of any such offense, be fined under
    Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both,
    and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be
    fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2
    years, or both.
    8 U.S.C. ' 1325(a) (2006) (emphasis added).            The district court
    determined by a preponderance of the evidence that Martinez had
    previously violated ' 1325(a), and was thus subject to the two-year
    statutory maximum.      The court sentenced Martinez to twelve months