Schmitt v. Kelly ( 2006 )
[…] concluded, however, that if the prosecution entered the tape into
    evidence during the guilt phase of the trial, which they believed
    was a strong possibility, they could use the tape to Schmitt’s
    advantage by arguing that the shooting was unintentional. This was
    a critical decision because Virginia law requires that all defense
    motions seeking to suppress evidence on the basis of violations of
    the U.S. Constitution, whether the evidence is for use at trial or
    sentencing, be filed no later than seven days before trial.                  See
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2
     (Supp. 2005)(stating “Defense motions or
    objections seeking . . .      suppression of evidence on the grounds
    such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the
    Fourth, Fifth, or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the
    United   States    or   Article   I,   Section   8,   10,    or    11   of   the
    Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures
    and protecting rights against self-incrimination . . . shall be
    raised by motion or objection, in writing, before trial.                     The
    motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing
    counsel not later than seven days before trial . . . . The court
    may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice,
    permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.”).
    At trial, the prosecution presented the surveillance video and
    eye witnesses who identified Schmitt as the bank robber.                     The
    prosecution also presented forensic evidence indicating that the
    7