Daughtry v. Polk , 190 F. App'x 262 ( 2006 )
[…] Cf. Strickler, 
    527 U.S. at 291-96
     (denying relief where, in light of the considerable forensic
    and other physical evidence linking petitioner to the crime,
    petitioner did not show a reasonable probability of a different
    outcome had the suppressed evidence been disclosed).5
    5
    Daughtry also restates his Brady claim as a claim under North
    Carolina law. According to Daughtry, the State withheld materially
    exculpatory or impeachment evidence from Daughtry’s trial and post-
    conviction counsel in violation of North Carolina General Statute
    § 15A-1415(f), which, among other things, requires the “State, to
    the extent allowed by law, [to] make available to the capital
    defendant’s counsel the complete files of all law enforcement and
    prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes
    committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” Unfortunately for
    Daughtry, a federal court may grant habeas relief only on the
    ground that the petitioner is in custody in violation of the
    Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.       See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (a); see also Estelle v. McGuire, 
    502 U.S. 62