Phelps v. CT Enterprises, Inc. , 194 F. App'x 120 ( 2006 )
[…] benefits.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 125
     (2006).
    8
    
    394 F.3d at 221
    .         We directed attention to the case of Pension
    Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Solmsen, 
    671 F. Supp. 938
     (E.D.N.Y.
    1987), which held that a defendant who did not forward employee
    contributions      to    an    ERISA-governed        plan,       instead   using    the
    contributions to pay company expenses, breached a fiduciary duty.
    Subsequent to the decision in Solmsen, the Department of Labor
    issued a regulation which provided that employee contributions are
    plan assets.      
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102
     (2004).                 These contributions
    become   plan   assets        “as   of   the    earliest     date     on   which   such
    contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s
    general assets.”        
    Id.
    The date on which the contributions become plan assets cannot
    occur later than 90 days from the date the contributions are
    withheld. 
    Id.
     Even if all employee contributions are submitted to
    the plan within 90 days, however, this fact does not necessarily