United States v. Graham , 234 F. App'x 136 ( 2007 )
[…] 2
    intoxication.       Officer Minnick also found that alcohol was present
    in the defendant’s breath in a preliminary breath test.
    Officer Minnick arrested the defendant.                   At the Park Police
    station, Officer Linda Freedman tested Graham using an instrument
    to measure breath alcohol content, and produced two readings that
    showed unlawfully high breath alcohol levels.                   The defendant was
    issued four violation notices.           She was charged with driving under
    the influence of alcohol in violation of 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.23
    (a)(1),
    which forbids driving while “[u]nder the influence of alcohol, or
    a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that
    renders the operator incapable of safe operation,” and with driving
    while intoxicated, in violation of 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.23
    (a)(2), which
    forbids driving when “[t]he alcohol concentration in the operator’s
    . . . breath is . . . 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters
    of breath.”    Graham was also issued violation notices for speeding
    under 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.21
    (c) and for failing to obtain a Virginia
    driver’s license after moving to the state under 
    36 C.F.R. § 4.2
    (incorporating 
    Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-308
    ).