Harrison v. Deane , 426 F. App'x 175 ( 2011 )
[…] Mora    advised        Harrison      and
    Christopher to leave and told them that it was inappropriate to
    speak to a female officer that way.                         Mora testified that as
    Harrison rolled up the window, Harrison looked back at Mora and
    called him a bitch.
    Christopher then pulled into the parking lot in front of
    Harrison’s     apartment.           At     this   point,     Mora    believed       he    had
    probable     cause    to    cite     Harrison       for   violating        Virginia      Code
    § 18.2-388.          That     statute       provides      that      “[i]f    any     person
    profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public . . . he
    shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.”                                 Va. Code.
    Ann. § 18.2-388 (2009).             Mora walked up to the passenger side of
    the vehicle.
    The    accounts        of     what     happened       next    are     conflicting.