Harrison v. Deane , 426 F. App'x 175 ( 2011 )
[…] violate civil rights, and violations of equal protection.                              The
    complaint      also   sought     relief          for   violations     of    state     law
    protections      against       assault       and       battery      and     intentional
    infliction of emotional distress.
    The case was tried before a jury on September 8, 2009.                           At
    the close of the evidence, Harrison moved for judgment as a
    matter of law on the claims against Mora related to illegal
    3
    Virginia Code § 18.2-416 provides that:
    If any person shall, in the presence or hearing of
    another, curse or abuse such other person, or use any
    violent abusive language to such person concerning
    himself or any of his relations, or otherwise use such
    language, under circumstances reasonably calculated to
    provoke a breach of the peace, he shall be guilty of a
    Class 3 misdemeanor.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-416
     (2009).
    6
    seizure,    unlawful        arrest,     excessive         force,     and     assault     and
    battery.    The district court denied Harrison’s motion.
    Harrison submitted proposed jury instructions on the issue