Camara v. Gonzales , 241 F. App'x 161 ( 2007 )
[…] 296 F.3d 316
    , 325 n.14 (4th Cir. 2002) (internal quotations
    and citations omitted).
    We find the record does not compel a different result.
    The immigration judge’s adverse credibility finding is supported by
    substantial evidence.       Because Camara failed to support her claim
    that she was an opposition political activist or that she suffered
    past persecution, there was no reason to grant her relief under the
    CAT.
    Furthermore, we lack jurisdiction to review any challenge
    to the grant or denial of voluntary departure.                       See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229c(f) (2000) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal
    from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure
    . . . .”); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(i) (2000) (“[N]o court shall
    have jurisdiction to review any judgment regarding the granting of
    relief under section . . . 1229c [the section governing voluntary
    departure].”); see also Ngarurih, 
    371 F.3d at 193