United States v. Carpenter , 204 F. App'x 260 ( 2006 )
[…] Carpenter pleaded guilty to a one count indictment charging
    him with being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of
    
    18 U.S.C.A. § 922
    (g)(1).         The Presentence Report (PSR) recommended
    a base offense level of 14, see U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual
    §   2K2.1(a)(6)(A)       (2004),     and   a   4   level    enhancement    because
    Carpenter possessed the firearm in connection with committing
    another felony offense, see id. § 2K2.1(b)(5), namely, the West
    Virginia felony of wanton endangerment involving a firearm, see 
    W. Va. Code § 61-7-12
     (2005).            The PSR also recommended a 3 level
    downward adjustment for acceptance of responsibility.
    Carpenter objected to the enhancement based on the felony of
    wanton endangerment involving a firearm, contending that there was
    “not sufficient proof that the firing of the firearm ‘create[d] a
    substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.’”
    (J.A.    at   149   (quoting    
    W. Va. Code § 61-7-12
    .)(alteration      in
    original).)      Because of Carpenter’s objection, the district court
    received      evidence   at    his   sentencing        hearing   to   determine   if