United States v. Kaye , 243 F. App'x 763 ( 2007 )
[…] that the additional elements of 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370
    , which
    makes it unlawful for an individual to take indecent liberties with
    a child,1 were satisfied.
    Kaye argues that because it is undisputed he interacted
    with adults rather than a child, his behavior did not violate
    § 18.2-370, and therefore could not violate 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    .
    Because the Virginia Supreme Court explicitly ruled in Hix v.
    Commonwealth, 
    619 S.E.2d 80
    , 83-87 (Va. 2005), that the absence of
    an actual child has no bearing on the crime of attempt under
    § 18.2-370, we conclude the district court correctly rejected
    Kaye’s argument.
    1
    A violation of § 18.2-370 occurs when “any person eighteen
    years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and
    intentionally” takes indecent liberties with “any child under the
    age of fifteen years.” 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370
    . Taking indecent
    liberties with a child includes proposing “that any such child
    expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person”, “feel or
    fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child”, perform “an
    act of sexual intercourse” or “entice[s], allure[s], persuade[s],
    or invite[s] any such child to enter . . . [a] place, for any of
    the[se] purposes.” 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370
    .
    - 5 -
    We also reject Kaye’s arguments that §§ 2422 and 2423 are