The district court sentenced Izegwire to concurrent 120-month sentences on each count, followed by three years of supervised release. II. A. Izegwire first appeals the district court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment based upon the five-year statute of limitations. We review de novo the trial court’s denial of the motion. See United States v. Uribe-Rios,
558 F.3d 347, 351 (4th Cir. 2009). Under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3282(a) (West Supp. 2009), “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” In conspiracy offenses, the “statute of limitations . . . runs from the last overt act during the existence of the conspiracy.” Fiswick v. United States,
329 U.S. 211, 216 (1946); see also United States v. Brown,
332 F.3d 363, 373 (6th Cir. 2003).