See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3161 (West 2000 & Supp. 2009). We review the district court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error. See United States v. Stoudenmire,
74 F.3d 60, 63 (4th Cir. 1996). The Speedy Trial Act provides that the trial of a defendant charged in an indictment “shall commence within seventy days 7 from the filing date . . . of the . . . indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3161(c)(1) (West Supp. 2009). Pertinent to the case at hand, however, the Act provides for a number of excludable delays, including delay resulting from the granting of a continuance based on a finding that “the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3161(h)(7)(A) (West Supp. 2009).