Factors to be considered in deciding whether to grant such a continuance include the defendant’s need for “reasonable time to obtain counsel,” for “continuity of counsel,” and for “reasonable time necessary for effective preparation” of counsel. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3161(h)(7)(B)(iv). Additional excludable periods of delay include “delay resulting from any proceeding, including any examinations, to determine the mental competency or physical capacity of the defendant,” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3161(h)(1)(A), and “delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion,” 18 U.S.C.A. § § 3161(h)(1)(D). The time from the filing of a motion until the conclusion of the hearing on the motion is excluded, even if the delay in holding the hearing was not reasonably necessary. 8 See Henderson v. United States,
476 U.S. 321, 330 (1986).