United States v. Izegwire , 371 F. App'x 369 ( 2010 )
[…] conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error.
    See    United      States       v.    Stoudenmire,         
    74 F.3d 60
    ,     63    (4th       Cir.
    1996).
    The Speedy Trial Act provides that the trial of a defendant
    charged in an indictment “shall commence within seventy days
    7
    from the filing date . . . of the . . . indictment, or from the
    date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the
    court    in    which      such   charge      is     pending,      whichever       date    last
    occurs.”       18 U.S.C.A. § 3161(c)(1) (West Supp. 2009).                           Pertinent
    to the case at hand, however, the Act provides for a number of
    excludable delays, including delay resulting from the granting
    of a continuance based on a finding that “the ends of justice
    served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the
    public    and      the    defendant     in    a     speedy      trial.”         18    U.S.C.A.
    § 3161(h)(7)(A) (West Supp. 2009).                      Factors to be considered in
    deciding       whether     to    grant       such       a    continuance     include        the
    defendant’s need for “reasonable time to obtain counsel,” for
    “continuity of counsel,” and for “reasonable time necessary for
    effective          preparation”          of         counsel.               18         U.S.C.A.
    § 3161(h)(7)(B)(iv).             Additional          excludable         periods      of   delay
    include       “delay     resulting     from       any       proceeding,    including       any
    examinations,        to    determine      the     mental       competency       or    physical
    capacity      of   the    defendant,”        18     U.S.C.A.      § 3161(h)(1)(A),          and
    “delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of
    the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other
    prompt        disposition         of,         such           motion,”      18         U.S.C.A.
    § § 3161(h)(1)(D).           The time from the filing of a motion until
    the conclusion of the hearing on the motion is excluded, even if
    the delay in holding the hearing was not reasonably necessary.
    8
    See Henderson v. United States, 
    476 U.S. 321