United States v. Akinmukomi ( 2010 )
[…] Akinmukomi argues that the
    Government failed to prove that he acted knowingly and willfully
    when he made the materially false statement to the government
    agents.    Our review of the record, however, leads us to conclude
    that   there       was    sufficient         evidence      to     demonstrate       that
    Akinmukomi made the false statement knowingly and willfully.
    Finally,      Akinmukomi        challenges     the    district       court’s
    order that he forfeit the entire amount involved in the offense.
    Section 5332(b)(2) provides that when a defendant is convicted
    of violating § 5332(a), the district court “shall order that the
    defendant forfeit to the United States, any property, real or
    personal, involved in the offense, and any property traceable to
    such   property.”         
    31 U.S.C.A. § 5332
    (b)(2).         However,       “[t]he
    Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment prohibits the
    [G]overnment       from    imposing        excessive      fines    as    punishment.”
    Korangy    v.    U.S.    F.D.A.,     
    498 F.3d 272