Noorali Savani v. URS Professional Solutions, LLC , 592 F. App'x 166 ( 2014 )
[…] contrary decision of law applicable to the issue, or
    (3) the prior decision was clearly erroneous and would
    work manifest injustice.”
    
    Id.
     (quoting Aramony, 166 F.3d at 661) (alteration in original).
    Here,    the    parties    have   not   presented        substantially    different
    evidence, we are aware of no new controlling authority, and WSMS
    has not argued that our prior decision was clearly erroneous.
    Therefore, our analysis must be guided by our prior holding that
    the $700 monthly supplement set forth in § 4.12(a) of the Plan
    is an accrued benefit.
    There is no dispute that an employer sponsored retirement
    plan    cannot    eliminate    an    “accrued      benefit”    without    violating
    ERISA’s    anti-cutback       provision.            
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (g)(1).
    Importantly,      “ERISA    defines     ‘accrued     benefit’       as   ‘. . .   the
    employee’s accrued benefit determined under the plan and . . .
    expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal
    retirement age . . . .’”            Savani I, 474 F. App’x at 315 (quoting
    
    26 U.S.C. § 411
    (a)(7)(A)(i) (2010)).                This statutory definition
    of an accrued benefit is “a signpost, directing us to look at
    the terms of the plan at issue.”              Bd. of Trs. of the Sheet Metal