Diana Adutwumwa v. Loretta Lynch , 673 F. App'x 318 ( 2017 )
[…] reopen is reviewed with extreme deference, given that motions to
    reopen are disfavored because every delay works to the advantage
    of    the   deportable    alien    who    wishes    merely    to   remain   in   the
    United States.”       Sadhvani v. Holder, 
    596 F.3d 180
    , 182 (4th Cir.
    2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).                     The motion “shall
    state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held
    if the motion is granted and shall be supported by affidavits
    and other evidentiary material.”               8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3).         It
    “will not be granted unless the [IJ] is satisfied that evidence
    sought to be offered is material and was not available and could
    not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.”
    
    Id. We will
    “reverse the denial of such a motion only if the
    [Board] acted arbitrarily, irrationally, or contrary to law.”
    Prasad v. Holder, 
    776 F.3d 222
    , 225 (4th Cir. 2015).
    2
    We have also recognized three independent grounds on which