John Doe v. Gary Settle ( 2022 )
[…] child, or enticing a child to enter a house for sex. 4 Even though there is considerable
    3
    Section 18.2-63(A) reads in part: “If any person carnally knows, without the use
    of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person
    shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” To “carnally know” means “any sexual bodily
    connection, not simply sexual intercourse.” Singson v. Commonwealth, 
    621 S.E.2d 682
    ,
    686 (Va. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Santillo v. Commonwealth, 
    517 S.E.2d 733
    , 740 (Va. Ct.
    App. 1999)).
    4
    Section 18.2-370 reads in part:
    A.     Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly
    and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the
    age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony:
    (Continued)
    8
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-1951       Doc: 44        Filed: 01/28/2022      Pg: 9 of 38
    overlap between these offenses, there are significant differences. For instance, carnal
    knowledge can be committed by adults or minors while indecent liberties can only be