John Doe v. Gary Settle ( 2022 )
[…] 370.4 (prohibiting certain people from working or volunteering at schools based on their
    sex offenses, without reference to the registry); § 22.1-296.1 (requiring applicants for
    public teaching positions to certify that they have not committed certain sexual offenses
    and punishing false statements). Even with these clarifications, the registry is a serious
    imposition.
    For some, there is a chance to get off the registry in time. After 15 years, most Tier
    I offenders can petition a court to be removed from the registry. § 9.1-910(A). The
    offender must have completed all court-ordered counseling and treatment and paid
    7
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-1951      Doc: 44          Filed: 01/28/2022     Pg: 8 of 38
    restitution to his victims. § 9.1-910(B). “If, after such hearing, the court is satisfied that
    such person no longer poses a risk to public safety, the court shall grant the petition.” Id.
    Tier II offenders must wait 25 years to petition for removal. § 9.1-910(A). But for
    everyone else—Tier III offenders like Doe, repeat offenders, and murderers—the registry
    is for life with no exception. See §§ 9.1-908, 9.1-910. The best Doe can hope for is to