John Doe v. Gary Settle ( 2022 )
[…] offenses are relevant here: “[c]arnal knowledge of a child between the ages of thirteen and
    fifteen years of age” under § 18.2-63(A) and “[t]aking indecent liberties with children”
    under § 18.2-370(A).
    Carnal knowledge prohibits sex with 13- and 14-year-old children. 3 Indecent
    liberties prohibits a range of behavior with children under 15 years old that leads up to but
    does not include sex acts, things like exposing your genitals to a child, proposing sex to a
    child, or enticing a child to enter a house for sex. 4 Even though there is considerable
    3
    Section 18.2-63(A) reads in part: “If any person carnally knows, without the use
    of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person
    shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” To “carnally know” means “any sexual bodily
    connection, not simply sexual intercourse.” Singson v. Commonwealth, 
    621 S.E.2d 682
    ,
    686 (Va. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Santillo v. Commonwealth, 
    517 S.E.2d 733
    , 740 (Va. Ct.
    App. 1999)).
    4