Richard Cook v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] to level the playing field among creditors, yet the IRS is “an involuntary creditor” and
    “[t]ax penalties arise not through contractual bargaining but by operation of statute, and no
    value is or can be given in exchange.” 
    Id.
    We find this reasoning persuasive. Tax penalties do not fit within the obligations
    contemplated by the Act. Like Tennessee’s statute, North Carolina’s Act presumes a
    voluntary exchange between the debtor and the creditor. To start, liability under § 39-
    23.5(a) of the Act expressly requires an “exchange.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5
    (a)
    (discussing fraudulent obligation when the obligation was incurred “without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange”). And under § 39-23.6(5), an obligation is
    incurred “[i]f oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or . . . [i]f evidenced by
    a record, when the record signed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the
    obligee.” Id. This provision suggests that for an obligation to be incurred as contemplated
    by the Act, an oral or written agreement must take place.
    But none of that takes place with an IRS tax penalty obligation. Yahweh Center and
    the IRS did not orally agree on the tax penalties.