SE.H. v. Board of Education of Anne Arundel County Public Schools ( 2016 )
[…] The ALJ in this case did just that.                        He applied the information
    from extensive testimony and numerous exhibits to the proper
    IDEA standards in rendering his decision.
    Finally,      Appellants’       argument           regarding    training    is
    without merit.        Appellants claim that the ALJ’s statement that
    “‘training that a school system decides to use . . . is solely
    within      the   purview    of     school    officials’”           was     incorrect     and
    16
    “subsequently over ruled [sic]” by the enactment of 20 U.S.C.
    § 1414(d)(1)(A).              Appellants’ Br. 16 (quoting J.A. 77); see also
    20    U.S.C.       §   1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV)              (An     IEP    should      include    “a
    statement of the program modifications or supports for school
    personnel [i.e., special training] that will be provided for the
    child.” (emphasis supplied)).
    But even if § 1414(d)(1)(A) “overruled” the concept
    upon       which       the     ALJ    relied,          nothing     in    these      provisions
    undermines the ALJ’s ultimate decision.                          The ALJ still analyzed