Zhenli Ye Gon v. Frank Dyer, III , 651 F. App'x 249 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    extradited. See generally 
    id. at 210
    (“If the extradition judge
    determines that the fugitive is extraditable, he must send his
    certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State, who
    has     the    final        executive    authority      to     determine        whether       to
    extradite the fugitive.”).
    After resolution of the first habeas proceeding, Ye Gon
    filed     this       petition       seeking    (among       other    things)        immediate
    discharge           from    custody      pursuant      to      § 3188.       That      statute
    generally provides that if the United States does not extradite
    within        two    calendar       months     after    committing         a    person       for
    rendition to a foreign government, a judge “may order the person
    so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient
    cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be
    ordered.”
    Several weeks later, while the petition was pending, the
    State Department authorized Ye Gon’s extradition. In a letter
    dated     September          21,     2015,     the     State     Department         official
    explained (in part) that Ye Gon’s extradition is not barred by