United States v. Bonifacio Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] record.”).
    II.
    A noncitizen charged with illegal reentry pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a) must, as a
    matter of due process, be able to “collaterally attack the propriety of the[ir] original
    deportation order in the later criminal proceeding.” El Shami, 
    434 F.3d at
    663 (citing
    United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 
    481 U.S. 828
    , 838–39 (1987), superseded by statute as
    stated in United States v. Palomar-Santiago, 
    141 S. Ct. 1615
    , 1619 (2021) (citing 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (d))). To successfully attack the underlying deportation order, the defendant must
    demonstrate that (1) he “exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been
    available to seek relief against the order; (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order
    was issued improperly deprived [him] of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the
    entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (d). “[I]f the defendant
    satisfies all three requirements, the illegal reentry charge must be dismissed as a matter of
    law.” El Shami, 
    434 F.3d at 663
    .
    The Government concedes that Fernandez Sanchez has satisfied the first two
    requirements.