United States v. Bonifacio Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] 2013. On both occasions, immigration authorities reinstated his 2011 deportation order,
    3
    The interpreter did not translate this statement.
    5
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-4061       Doc: 93         Filed: 08/23/2022      Pg: 6 of 24
    Fernandez Sanchez declined to contest their determinations, and he was subsequently
    removed.
    Five years later, Fernandez Sanchez was arrested once more for driving under the
    influence. After he was transferred to ICE custody, a grand jury indicted him on one count
    of illegal reentry in violation of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a). That section provides that “any
    [noncitizen] who . . . has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has
    departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is
    outstanding, and thereafter . . . enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the
    United States, . . . shall be fined . . . , or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both,” with
    certain exceptions not applicable here. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a) (2018).
    Fernandez Sanchez moved to dismiss the indictment by collaterally attacking the
    underlying 2011 removal order pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (d). 4 Under that provision,