Robert Zachariasiewicz, Jr. v. DOJ ( 2022 )
[…] would otherwise have been promoted.” Solamon v. Dep’t of Com., 
    119 M.S.P.R. 1
    , 7
    22
    USCA4 Appeal: 19-2343      Doc: 62         Filed: 08/31/2022     Pg: 23 of 41
    (2012). The DEA’s failure to promote Appellant does not fall within the scope of this
    narrow definition, as Appellant seemingly acknowledges by arguing that we should find
    constructive demotion in broader circumstances.
    But an employee’s non-selection for a position is not equivalent to a constructive
    demotion and does not confer MSPB jurisdiction pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (d). See
    Robins v. Dep’t of Just., 
    48 M.S.P.R. 644
    , 650–51 (1991). As it is used in § 7512, the term
    “grade” “means a level of classification under a position classification system.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(3).   And the term “pay” “means the rate of basic pay fixed by law or
    administrative action for the position held by an employee.” 
    Id.
     § 7511(a)(4). Appellant
    specifically alleges that his involuntary transfer would result in a “position at the same
    grade” as the position he held before the re-assignment, and he never claims that he was
    subject to a salary reduction.