Robert Zachariasiewicz, Jr. v. DOJ ( 2022 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 1214
    (b)(2)(C), (b)(4)(A)).
    But whistleblower claims are different. Employees unhappy with the result or pace
    of the Special Counsel’s investigation may take (or, appeal) those claims to the Board. See
    
    5 U.S.C. §§ 1214
    (a)(3), 1221(a). As concerns the Board, an “appeal” is “[a] request for
    review of an agency action.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (f).
    An IRA appeal easily satisfies that definition. And were there any lingering doubt,
    the regulations explain that IRA appeals fall under the Board’s appellate jurisdiction. See
    
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.3
    (b)(2) (describing IRA appeals as “[a]ppeals of actions appealable to the
    Board”); 
    id.
     § 1209.2(a) (“Under 5 U.S.C. [§] 1221(a), an employee . . . may appeal to the
    Board from agency personnel actions alleged to have been threatened, proposed, taken, or
    not taken because of the appellant’s whistleblowing or other protected activity.”). 7
    nondisclosure policy, form, or agreement; and (14) improperly accessing an employee’s or
    applicant’s medical records. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b).
    7
    The Federal Circuit has characterized an IRA appeal as “a direct appeal route” to