Robert Zachariasiewicz, Jr. v. DOJ ( 2022 )
[…] complaint of discrimination’ because it contained discrimination claims and her ‘allegation
    (removal from the Federal Service) stems from an action that may be appealed to the
    [MSPB]”). “[A] removal” is one of the five personnel actions enumerated in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
     that entitle the aggrieved employee to seek direct review by the MSPB. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (d). And as we recognized in Bonds, this is true even if the employee alleges
    that her termination resulted from whistleblower reprisal: 
    5 U.S.C. § 1214
    (a)(3) exempts
    those personnel actions that are directly appealable to the MSPB from its requirement that
    the employee first pursue her complaint in the OSC. See also 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (b) (“This
    section may not be construed to prohibit any employee . . . from seeking corrective action
    from the [MSPB] before seeking corrective action from the [OSC], if such employee . . .
    has the right to appeal directly to the [MSPB] under any law, rule, or regulation.”).
    In any event, our description of the prosecution of a mixed case in Bonds tracks the
    Supreme Court’s explanation of the process in Kloeckner:
    At the outset, the aggrieved party can choose between filing a
    “mixed case complaint” with her agency’s EEO office and