Robert Zachariasiewicz, Jr. v. DOJ ( 2022 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (a). And § 1221(e)(1) establishes the burden of
    proof for IRA appeals. It says that the Board “shall order such corrective action as [it]
    considers appropriate” in an IRA appeal if the employee proves that whistleblower
    retaliation “was a contributing factor in the personnel action” at issue. Id. § 1221(e)(1).
    Neither provision bars hearing discrimination claims along with an IRA appeal
    when an employee states a mixed case under § 7702(a)(1). Section 1221(a) merely
    highlights the Board’s authority to hear IRA appeals. And § 1221(e)(1) explains when the
    Board can order relief for whistleblower claims—it doesn’t preclude the mixed-case
    procedure. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7702
    (a)(1) (stating that, in a mixed case, the Board must “decide
    both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    ’s procedures).
    So the notion that an employee can’t raise discrimination claims together with an
    IRA appeal finds refuge only in a regulation. But that regulation defies the clear and
    34