Employers Council on Flexible Compensation v. Kenneth Feltman , 384 F. App'x 201 ( 2010 )
[…] variation       thereof,     as    well      as    the     acronym      “ecfc,”         and    (2)
    5
    ordering      the    defendants            to   relinquish            the        “ecfc.com”      domain
    name.      ECFC also sought reasonable attorney fees under § 35(a)
    of   the    Lanham     Act,      which       authorizes           a    court       “in    exceptional
    cases      [to]   award        reasonable        attorney         fees       to     the    prevailing
    party.”       
    15 U.S.C. § 1117
    (a).                    Finally, pursuant to the ACPA,
    ECFC     sought      up     to       $100,000         in    statutory             damages     on       its
    cybersquatting claim.                 See 
    id.
     § 1117(d) (authorizing recovery
    of “an award of statutory damages in the amount of not less than
    $1,000 and not more than $100,000 per domain name”).
    During various hearings conducted over the ensuing months,
    ECFC and the defendants indicated to the district court that
    they     were     intent        on    settling         the    lawsuit,             but    that        they
    disagreed on damages.