Federal Trade Commission v. Global Property Alliance, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] entities from engaging in further misrepresentations—are appropriately tailored to prevent
    similar scams in the future. Appellants “must remember that those caught violating the
    [FTC] Act must expect some fencing in.” F.T.C. v. Nat’l Lead Co., 
    352 U.S. 419
    , 431
    (1957).
    Last, Pukke challenges the district court’s denial of the motion to transfer venue
    from the District of Maryland to the Central District of California. A district court may
    transfer venue for “the convenience of parties and witnesses” and “in the interest of
    justice.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1404
    (a). Section 13(b) of the FTC Act allows “[a]ny suit” to “be
    brought where [a defendant] resides or transacts business.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 53
    (a). The court
    may then add other defendants “without regard to whether venue is otherwise proper in the
    district in which the suit is brought.” 
    Id.
     Here, appellants admit that at least one defendant
    transacts business in Maryland, Appellants’ Opening Brief at 75, so venue was proper
    under the FTC Act. Once a suitable venue is found, the decision whether to transfer is left
    to the discretion of the trial court.