Underwood v. Harkleroad , 411 F. App'x 569 ( 2011 )
[…] named witnesses, each of whom, according to Underwood, would
    have testified in support of his theory that a man named Brandon
    Shelton     had        truthfully       confessed         to     Gunnarsson’s         murder.
    Notably, although Underwood alleged the content of the testimony
    these potential witnesses might have given at his trial had they
    been called by the defense, he failed to submit any evidence
    - 10 -
    whatsoever to the MAR court in support of this claim as required
    by North Carolina law.      See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (“A
    motion for appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment
    must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if
    based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not
    ascertainable from the records and any transcript of the case or
    which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the
    motion.”).
    To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel,
    a defendant must show both that “counsel’s representation fell
    below an objective standard of reasonableness,” Strickland v.
    Washington,   
    466 U.S. 668
    ,   688   (1984),    and   that   there   is   a