Yohay v. City of Alexandria Employees Credit Union, Inc. , 827 F.2d 967 ( 1987 )
[…] Section 1681n provides as follows:

    Any consumer reporting agency or user of information which willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this [Act] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of — (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; (2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.

    Section 1681o states:

    Any consumer reporting agency or user of information which is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
    (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure;
    (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.

    The Act also provides for criminal liability in certain circumstances:

    Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.