18 U.S.C. §§ 1951(a) and 2 (2006), use of a firearm in the commission of a felony in violation of
[…] DeFusco,
949 F.2d at 116. We have thoroughly reviewed the record in this case, and conclude that the district court complied with the mandates of Rule 11 in accepting Locklear’s guilty plea. Thus, we hold that the record affirmatively shows there was a factual basis for Locklear’s plea, Locklear understood the constitutional rights he waived in pleading guilty, and Locklear’s guilty plea was knowing and voluntary. Next, we conclude we lack jurisdiction to review Locklear’s sentence. The federal statute governing appellate review of a sentence,
18 U.S.C. § 3742(c) (2006), limits the circumstances under which a defendant may appeal a sentence to which he stipulated in a Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreement to claims that “his sentence was imposed in violation of law [or] was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines [.]” United States v. Sanchez,
146 F.3d 796, 797 & n.1 (10th Cir. 1998); United States v. Littlefield,
105 F.3d 527, 527-28 (9th Cir. 1997). Here, Locklear’s sentence was less than the applicable statutory maximum, and was the 3 precise sentence he had bargained for with the Government.