United States v. Locklear ( 2011 )
[…] of Rule 11 in accepting Locklear’s guilty plea.                                Thus, we hold
    that the record affirmatively shows there was a factual basis
    for   Locklear’s         plea,       Locklear           understood    the     constitutional
    rights he waived in pleading guilty, and Locklear’s guilty plea
    was knowing and voluntary.
    Next,       we    conclude         we       lack    jurisdiction      to    review
    Locklear’s sentence.              The federal statute governing appellate
    review of a sentence, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3742
    (c) (2006), limits the
    circumstances under which a defendant may appeal a sentence to
    which   he   stipulated         in    a   Rule          11(c)(1)(C)    plea    agreement       to
    claims that “his sentence was imposed in violation of law [or]
    was   imposed   as       a    result      of    an       incorrect    application       of     the
    sentencing guidelines [.]”                 United States v. Sanchez, 
    146 F.3d 796
    , 797 & n.1 (10th Cir. 1998); United States v. Littlefield,
    
    105 F.3d 527
    , 527-28 (9th Cir. 1997).                           Here, Locklear’s sentence