Carl v. BernardJCarl.com , 409 F. App'x 628 ( 2010 )
[…] Carl had not established that Marchisio and CVM&L had acted with
    “actual malice,” and therefore denied his request for punitive
    damages.       The       court    also     declined       to    award       Carl       costs   and
    attorney’s fees.          Carl appeals.           For the reasons that follow, we
    3
    affirm    in     part,     vacate     in   part,      and    remand      for      further
    proceedings.
    Carl’s    first    claim    on    appeal     is   that    the   district
    court    misinterpreted          
    15 U.S.C.A. § 8131
    ,        the    federal    anti-
    cyberpiracy law.         The statute provides:
    Any person who registers a domain name that consists
    of the name of another living person, or a name
    substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without
    that person’s consent, with the specific intent to
    profit from such name by selling the domain name for
    financial gain to that person or any third party,
    shall be liable in a civil action by such person.
    
    15 U.S.C.A. § 8131
    (1)(A).
    The district court determined that Carl had not shown
    that Marchisio or CVM&L had the intent to profit by selling the
    domain name back to Carl or to a third party.                      We have reviewed
    the record, and we agree.