Smith v. Ray , 409 F. App'x 641 ( 2011 )
[…] would have had some cause for suspecting that a missing child
    was being harbored within the house.                It does not matter that
    Bullard later turned out to have been mistaken.                  In light of
    this information, Smith‟s statements denying that the child was
    present, her sudden turn back towards the home, and her attempts
    to step away from Ray during his questioning could have led a
    reasonable officer to believe that Smith sought to unlawfully
    conceal T. from his concerned stepfather.               See Code of Virginia
    § 16.1-228(5) (defining an “abused or neglected child” as any
    child    “without    parental   care      or   guardianship    caused    by    the
    unreasonable    absence    . . .     of    the    child‟s   parent,   guardian,
    legal custodian, or other person standing in loco parentis”).
    Viewed     objectively,     these         facts    presented    the     exigent
    circumstances       necessary   to   justify      the   warrantless     stop    of
    5
    We also note that Ray did not illegally “search” the home