Sandberg v. Virginia Bankshares, Inc. , 891 F.2d 1112 ( 1989 )
[…] If the Sandberg judgment stands, as we have decided it should, then Parklane Hosiery clearly sanctions the summary judgment in Weinstein II.

    VIII. LIABILITY CAPS

    In its Weinstein II judgment, the court imposed caps on the liability of each of the defendant Bank directors under the judgment on the state-law claims. This effectively reduced the plaintiffs’ “alternative” judgment on the state-law count by $965,682.66.4 The authority for the imposition of the caps is Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-692.1 (1985) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. In any proceeding brought by or in the right of a corporation or brought by or on behalf of shareholders of the corporation, the damages assessed against an officer or director arising out of a single transaction, occurrence or course of conduct shall not exceed ...
    2. The greater of (i) $100,000 or (ii) the amount of cash compensation received by the officer or director from the corporation during the twelve months immediately preceding the act or omission for which liability was imposed.

    Judgment on Count II was limited to $100,-000 against each of eighteen individual directors and to the annual salaries of two others.