Sandberg v. Virginia Bankshares, Inc. , 891 F.2d 1112 ( 1989 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) The defendants’ failure to object precludes them from assigning as error the giving of this instruction. Fed.R.Civ.P. 51. The failure to object provides an independent ground to reject defendants’ argument. Ramsey Products Corp. v. Morbark Industries, Inc., 823 F.2d 798, 804 (4th Cir.1987).

    *1123V. STATE LAW CLAIMS

    Count II of the Sandberq suit was based on alleged violations of Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-690 (1989), which requires each corporate director to act “in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.” This statute also permits a director to rely on certain reports, information or opinions which he “believes, in good faith, to be reliable and competent.” Id.