United States v. Lasayfies E. Wilson , 711 F. App'x 706 ( 2017 )
[…] operation of the vehicle was that he stopped on the shoulder of the highway with his
    7
    engine idling, and only a small portion obscuring the roadway. However, even if Wilson
    was attempting to park safely, the very fact that he was partially blocking the highway
    ramp shows his inability to safely operate his vehicle. A reasonable finder of fact could
    conclude that a person who smells of alcohol and parks his car in a position that blocks
    highway traffic at 4 a.m. was incapable of operating his vehicle safely.
    B.
    36 C.F.R. § 4.22(b)(1) prohibits “[o]perating a motor vehicle without due care or
    at a speed greater than that which is reasonable and prudent considering wildlife, traffic,
    weather, road and light conditions and road character.” Wilson argues that he did not
    operate his vehicle without due care because his car was parked so that only part of it
    extended into the highway. Additionally, he argues that the language in § 4.22(b)(1)