Elkay Mining Company v. Hazel Smith , 712 F. App'x 222 ( 2017 )
[…] pneumoconiosis and “statutory” or “legal” pneumoconiosis. 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.201
    (a).
    Consequently, a miner suffers from pneumoconiosis under the Act if he either has received
    a clinical diagnosis of coal workers’ pneumoconiosis or has “any chronic restrictive or
    obstructive pulmonary disease arising out of coal mine employment.” 
    Id.
     § 718.201(a)(2).
    8
    diagnosis by “other means” showing a condition that reasonably would be expected to yield
    the results required under (a) or (b). 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.304
    ; 
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3). 5
    Although an ALJ may make a finding of complicated pneumoconiosis under any of
    these three prongs, he must review all the relevant evidence together in rendering a
    determination. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 923
    (b) (“In determining the validity of claims under this
    part, all relevant evidence shall be considered.”). The three diagnostic methods are
    intended to identify not three disparate conditions but rather the single underlying condition
    of complicated pneumoconiosis. See E. Associated Coal Corp. v. Dir., Office of Workers’
    Comp. Programs (Scarbro), 
    220 F.3d 250