Aarow Equipment & Services, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America , 417 F. App'x 366 ( 2011 )
[…] ARGUED: Michael Jacob Kalish, WALSH COLUCCI LUBELEY EMRICH &
    WALSH, PC, Prince William, Virginia, for Appellant.       James
    Dennis Coleman, WATT, TIEDER, HOFFAR & FITZGERALD, LLP, McLean,
    Virginia, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: Eugene Andrew Burcher, WALSH
    COLUCCI LUBELEY EMRICH & WALSH, PC, Prince William, Virginia,
    for Appellant.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    This appeal concerns an action brought by a subcontractor
    against a surety under the Miller Act (the Act), 
    40 U.S.C. §§ 3131
     through -3134.         Under the Act, before a general contractor
    is awarded a contract by the federal government in an amount
    greater than $100,000, the general contractor is required to
    obtain    a   “payment     bond”   “for    the    protection     of   all   persons
    supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided
    for in the contract.”         
    40 U.S.C. § 3131
    (b)(2).            The Act provides
    a cause of action, such as the one asserted here, permitting a
    subcontractor to file suit seeking payment from a surety on a
    payment bond when the subcontractor has not been paid by the