Randall v. United States , 95 F.3d 339 ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiff's 1990 OER. In support of that appeal, Plaintiff again sub-
    mitted favorable testimonials from several of his contemporaries and
    superior officers, as well as a certificate and citation for the award of
    the Bronze Star Medal he received from his service in the Gulf War
    _________________________________________________________________
    3 Section 1552(b) of Title 10 of the United States Code provides that
    a claimant may seek to correct his military records"within three years
    after he discovers the error or injustice." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b). That sec-
    tion further provides that a Board for the Correction of Military Records
    "may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds
    it to be in the interest of justice." 
    Id. Although this
    court need not address
    the applicability of this limitations period to this case, there is some
    debate about whether this statute of limitation is tolled during a service
    member's period of active service by the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil