United Mine Workers of America 1992 Benefit Plan v. Leckie Smokeless Coal Co. , 99 F.3d 573 ( 1996 )
[…] responsible for plan liabilities in order to stabilize plan funding
    and allow for the provision of health care benefits to such retir-
    ees.
    Pub. L. No. 102-486, 
    106 Stat. 2776
    , 3037.
    7
    (ii) a trade or business which is under common control . . .
    with such signatory operator; or
    (iii) any other person who is identified as having a partner-
    ship interest or joint venture with a signatory operator
    in a business within the coal industry, but only if such
    business employed eligible beneficiaries . . . .
    
    Id.
     § 9701(c)(2). An entity is also an operator's "related person" if it
    is a "successor in interest of any person described in clause (i), (ii),
    or (iii)." Id. The Act does not define the phrase "successor in interest."
    Second, Congress established the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan ("the
    Plan"). Id. § 9712(a). The Plan provides health benefits to retirees
    who retired prior to September 30, 1994, and who, among other