Gray-Hopkins v. Prince George's County ( 2002 )
[…] tional tort claims because the "[p]laintiff's version of the facts, if
    accepted, would justify a conclusion that . . . Catlett shot and killed
    Mr. Hopkins with malice and without justification." App. 341. We
    agree. Neither statutory nor common law immunity is available to
    a Maryland public official who acts with malice. DiPino v. Davis, 
    729 A.2d 354
    , 370 (Md. 1999) (common law public official immunity is
    not available "if the officer . . . acts with malice"); Md. Code Ann.
    Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507(b)(1) (official of a municipal corporation is
    entitled to immunity only "while acting in a discretionary capacity,
    without malice, and within the scope of [his] employment.").3
    C. Governmental Immunity
    We also agree with the District Court's determination that the
    County is not entitled to governmental immunity with respect to the
    constitutional claims. DiPino, 729 A.2d at 371; Clea v. City of Balti-
    more, 
    541 A.2d 1303