United States Ex Rel. Wilson v. Graham County Soil & Water Conservation District , 367 F.3d 245 ( 2004 )
[…] Chandler, 
    538 U.S. 119
    , 133 (2003). Significantly, we note that
    recourse to the generally shorter limitations periods provided by state
    law inherently affords employees less protection than the six-year
    limitations period of the FCA, as Karen Wilson’s experience attests.
    While North Carolina’s statute of limitations for wrongful discharge
    actions is three years, some state retaliation statutes provide for limi-
    tations periods as short as 180 days. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety
    16              UNITED STATES v. GRAHAM COUNTY SOIL
    Code Ann. §§ 161.132, 161.134 (Vernon 2002) (imposing 180-day
    period in which to file action alleging retaliation against health-care
    worker for reporting "conduct that is or might be illegal, unprofes-
    sional, or unethical and that relates to the operation of the facility");
    
    Grand, 811 F. Supp. at 336
    n.2 (noting terminating employer’s con-
    tention that Ohio’s 180-day limitations period governs retaliation
    claims under the FCA should § 3731(b)(1) not apply). Such an abbre-
    viated limitations period may be too short for an employee to ade-