ABT Building Products Corp. v. National Union Fire Insurance , 472 F.3d 99 ( 2006 )
[…] 284 F.3d 518
    , 535 (4th Cir. 2002). We review a jury’s factual findings on
    a UDTPA claim "in the light most favorable to the prevailing party,
    and ‘[i]f, with that evidence, a reasonable jury could return a verdict
    in favor of plaintiffs, [we] must defer to the judgment of the jury,
    even if [our] judgment on the evidence differs.’" 
    Id.
     (quoting Duke v.
    Uniroyal Inc., 
    928 F.2d 1413
    , 1417 (4th Cir. 1991)).
    Finally, we review for abuse of discretion a district court’s award
    of attorneys’ fees under the UDTPA. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1
    ("[T]he presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable
    attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing
    party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and
    payable by the losing party . . . ."); see also Shell Oil Co. v. Commer-
    cial Petroleum, Inc., 
    928 F.2d 104
    , 108 n.6 (4th Cir. 1991); Blanken-
    ship v. Town & Country Ford, Inc., 
    622 S.E.2d 638
    , 643 (N.C. Ct.
    App. 2005).
    III.