ABT Building Products Corp. v. National Union Fire Insurance , 472 F.3d 99 ( 2006 )
[…] , 403 (N.C. 1981).
    Of importance to a judicial assessment of whether a North Carolina
    insurer’s conduct was unfair or had the capacity or tendency to
    deceive is North Carolina’s Insurance Unfair Trade Practices Act (the
    "IUTPA"). See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-63-1
     to -70. As relevant here,
    the IUTPA, which applies only to the insurance industry, precludes
    an insurer from, among other conduct, "[n]ot attempting in good faith
    to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which
    liability has become reasonably clear." 
    Id.
     § 58-63-15(11)(f). The
    IUTPA also bars an insurer from "[m]aking . . . any . . . statement
    misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued . . . for
    ABT BUILDING PRODUCTS v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS.             35
    the purpose of inducing or tending to induce such policyholder to
    lapse, forfeit, or surrender his insurance." Id. § 58-63-15(1). Signifi-
    cantly, the Supreme Court of North Carolina has authorized trial
    courts to look to the IUTPA for examples of conduct that constitute
    unfair or deceptive acts or practices under the UDTPA. See Gray v.
    N.C. Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 
    529 S.E.2d 676