Ayes v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs , 472 F.3d 104 ( 2006 )
[…] made on behalf of a veteran "shall constitute a debt owing to the
    United States by such veteran," 
    38 C.F.R. § 36.4323
    (e) (2006), the
    VA acknowledges that it does not take any action to collect this debt.
    There is no limit to the number of times a veteran may receive the
    guaranty entitlement, but the amount of guaranty available to the vet-
    eran is always limited by any previously used guaranty amount that
    has not been restored to the VA or does not otherwise qualify for
    exclusion. 
    38 U.S.C.A. § 3702
    (b). Specifically, § 3702(b) provides
    the following:
    In computing the aggregate amount of guaranty or insurance
    housing loan entitlement available to a veteran under this
    chapter, the Secretary may exclude the amount of guaranty
    or insurance housing loan entitlement used for any guaran-
    teed, insured, or direct loan under the following circum-
    stances:
    (1) (A) The property which secured the loan
    has been disposed of by the veteran or has
    1
    For example, the basic entitlement for any loan of more than $56,520
    is the lesser of $36,000 or forty percent of the loan. 
    38 U.S.C.A. § 3703
    (a)(1)(A)(i)(III)(West 2002 & Supp. 2006).
    4              AYES v. U. S. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
    been destroyed by fire or other natural haz-
    ard; and
    (B) the loan has been repaid in full, or the
    Secretary has been released from liability as
    to the loan, or if the Secretary has suffered a
    loss on such loan, the loss has been paid in
    full.
    
    38 U.S.C.A. § 3702
    (b)(1)(A)-(B).
    In other words, the amount of guaranty available to a veteran upon
    a successive application for the benefit is reduced by the amount of
    loss that the VA suffered on any previous guaranty made on behalf