Ayes v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs , 472 F.3d 104 ( 2006 )
[…] lated to credit5 is unambiguous." Id. at 30 (footnote added).
    "[R]eluctant to probe beyond the plain language of [§ 525(a)]," the
    court concluded that the student loan guaranty at issue was of a "dis-
    tinctly different character" than the items listed in the statute. Id.
    Appellants acknowledge that Goldrich’s rationale is plainly at odds
    with their position on appeal, but they argue that Congress’s enact-
    ment in 1994 of 
    11 U.S.C.A. § 525
    (c) rendered Goldrich a dead letter
    and clearly evinced Congress’s intent to have § 525(a) apply to all
    government loan guaranties. To be sure, § 525(c) clearly abrogated
    Goldrich’s specific holding and extended the anti-discrimination pro-
    tections of § 525(c) to student loan guaranties. See 
    11 U.S.C.A. § 525
    (c)("A governmental unit that operates a student grant or loan
    program . . . may not deny a grant, loan, loan guarantee, or loan
    insurance to a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or
    . . . under the Bankruptcy Act. . . ." (emphasis added)). There is, how-
    ever, no indication in the language of § 525(c) that Congress also
    intended the section to apply to other kinds of loan guaranties besides
    those of the student loan variety. Congress’s tightly-worded abroga-