Ayes v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs , 472 F.3d 104 ( 2006 )
[…] Bominflot, Inc. v. The M/V Henrich S, 
    465 F.3d 144
    , 145 (4th Cir.
    2006). "[A] Rule 12(b)(6) motion should only be granted if, after
    accepting all well-pleaded allegations in the plaintiff’s complaint as
    true and drawing all reasonable factual inferences from those facts in
    the plaintiff’s favor, it appears certain that the plaintiff cannot prove
    any set of facts in support of his claim entitling him to relief."
    Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 
    178 F.3d 231
    , 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
    Section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part
    that "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse
    to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to
    . . . [or] discriminate with respect to such a grant against . . . a person
    that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor
    under the Bankruptcy Act . . . ." 
    11 U.S.C.A. § 525
    (a). The statute
    codified the result of Perez v. Campbell, 
    402 U.S. 637
     (1971), in
    which the Supreme Court applied the Supremacy Clause to strike
    down an Arizona financial responsibility law that conditioned rein-