Melvin Murphy v. Capella Education Company , 589 F. App'x 646 ( 2014 )
[…] that degree in that field -- also fails for particularity, based
    on the analysis set forth in Sections 
    III.A.1.a-c, supra
    .
    B.
    Alleged VCPA Violations
    Count    One     of    the   Amended    Complaint    alleges      that
    Capella violated four subsections of the VCPA:
    •    Va.    Code   Ann.    §   59.1-200(A)(5)
    (“Subsection     5”)     (prohibiting     the
    misrepresentation that “goods or services
    shave certain quantities, characteristics,
    ingredients, uses, or benefits”);
    •    Va.    Code   Ann.    §   59.1-200(A)(8)
    (“Subsection     8”)     (prohibiting     the
    advertisement of goods or services with
    “intent not to sell them as advertised, or
    with the intent not to sell at the price or
    upon the terms advertised”);
    •    Va.   Code    Ann. §    59.1-200(A)(13)
    (“Subsection     13”)   (prohibiting     the
    enforcement of a void or unenforceable
    penalty clause); and
    •    Va.   Code  Ann.   §   59.1-200(A)(14)
    (“Subsection 14”) (prohibiting the use of
    24