United States v. Charlette Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] prescribed statutory maximum must be charged in the indictment
    and proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.                  Apprendi, 530
    3
    U.S. at 490.            Alleyne recently extended the holding of Apprendi
    to include facts increasing the mandatory minimum sentence.                                         See
    Alleyne, 
    133 S. Ct. at 2160-63
    .
    Section 3C1.3 provides for a three-level enhancement
    to     the   defendant’s         base        offense       level      “[i]f        a        statutory
    sentencing enhancement under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
     applies.”                                       Section
    3147    specifies         that    an    individual          convicted         of       an    offense
    committed on pretrial release “shall be sentenced . . . to . . .
    a    term    of    imprisonment         of    not    more      than     ten    years          .   .    .
    consecutive        to    any    other    sentence         of     imprisonment.”               See     
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
    (1)       (2012).            To      implement         the       statutory
    enhancement,        the    Guidelines         commentary          direct      the       sentencing
    court to impose a total sentence within the Guidelines range